Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Olympia Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Olympia AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Olympia Washington Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Olympia WA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Olympia Crime Index 22985121.24479.3
 
Olympia Violent Crimes 149332.1553.5
Olympia Murders 007
Olympia Rapes 2862.433.1
Olympia Robberies 3884.7205.8
Olympia Aggravated Assaults 83185336.5
 
Olympia Property Crimes 21494789.23906.1
Olympia Burglaries 282628.5813.2
Olympia Larceny/Thefts 16613701.62601.7
Olympia Motor Vehicle Thefts 206459.1501.5
 
Olympia Arsons 1  920.06N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Olympia crime collection area population of 44,872.
  • Olympia crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Olympia crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Olympia

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Olympia crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Olympia crime level is worse than national average.

 OLYMPIA STATISTICS
 Olympia Population: 42514
 Male Population: 20319
 Female Population: 22195
 Households: 18670
 Median Age: 36
 Average Household Size: 2.21
Olympia Population
Olympia Crime Level:

 MORE WA CRIME STATS
  Seattle
  Vancouver
  Tacoma
  Spokane
  Bellevue
  Everett
  Bellingham
  Federal Way
  Olympia
  Edmonds
  Auburn
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement